Why is Pay-To-Play illegal? Because it’s a felony.

How do we know that? Because The Public Corruption Act says it is. Quoting from the first paragraph of the law shows: “Section (b) Whoever—
(1) directly or indirectly, corruptly gives, offers or promises anything of value to any public official or person who has been selected to be a public official, or offers or promises any public official or any person who has been selected to be a public official to give anything of value to any other person or entity, with intent—
(A) to influence any official act; (b) Whoever—
(1) directly or indirectly, corruptly gives, offers or promises anything of value to any public official or person who has been selected to be a public official, or offers or promises any public official or any person who has been selected to be a public official to give anything of value to any other person or entity, with intent—
(A) to influence any official act;
4. ….shall be fined under this title or not more than three times the monetary equivalent of the thing of value, whichever is greater, or imprisoned for not more than fifteen years, or both, and may be disqualified from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States.

That’s quoted from Title 18 of the United States Code Section § 201 – Bribery of public officials and witnesses

HOW DO WE KNOW HILLARY, BILL, CHELSEA, HUMA, CHERYL VIOLATED THE FEDERAL BRIBERY LAWS? See it HERE.

Views: 0